Website Terms of Use - Privacy & Cookie Policies

Website Terms of Use

Welcome to www.hopesholistichealth.co.uk (the “Website”).

These Terms of Use and any documents referred to in it set out our terms for your use of the Website. If you continue to browse these Terms of Use, which together with our Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy and our Terms & Conditions of Service govern our relationship with you and use the Website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these Terms in relation to the Website.

If you disagree with any part of the Terms of Use, you should not use the Website.

HOPESPASSION LIMITED (trading as ‘Hopes Holistic Health’) is a limited company registered in England (Company number 10965869) with its registered address at 6 Paignton Road, Southampton, SO16 4NP, England.

Other applicable Terms

These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Website:

  • our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us;
  • our Cookies Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on the Website; and
  • our Terms & Conditions of Service will apply to any services provided by us to you.

Accessing the Website

We do not guarantee that the Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website, such as a computer and an Internet connection. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your Internet connection are aware of, and comply with, these Terms of Use and any other applicable terms and conditions.

The Website is directed to people residing in England and Wales. We do not represent that content available on or through the Website is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of the Website or any service described on the Website to any person or geographic area at any time.

The following uses of the Website are prohibited and will constitute breach of contract:

  • causing the Website to be interrupted, damaged or impaired (by uploading a virus or otherwise);
  • any unauthorised use or copying of the name ‘Hopes Holistic Health, trading style, get-up, confidential information or data;
  • unauthorised entry to any non-public part of the Website, including its underlying codes, or into any of our private computer system;
  • causing offence or detriment to any other person who uses the Website or any services offered;
  • unauthorised copying, downloading or framing of any part of the Website;
  • any action which is intended or has the effect of deceiving or misleading us or third parties; or
  • causing Hopes Holistic Health, you or any other user of the Website, to be in breach of applicable law or regulation.

Intellectual Property Rights

This Website and the material contained on it is owned by, or licensed to, us. This material includes, but is not limited to designs, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Those works are protected by various intellectual property right laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may view, print, reproduce, copy, amend and translate any of the information and material contained within the Website for your own personal and/or business purposes, subject to the following restrictions:

  • you are not permitted to sell, distribute, copy, publish or reproduce any information or material or any part thereof contained in this Website for use by any third party.
  • you are not permitted to exploit material on this Website for a commercial purpose.

Any unauthorised reproduction or use of the Website or any material contained on it in breach of the above paragraph may be subject to prosecution, particularly for infringement of copyright.

If you use any part of the Website in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have accessed through the Website.

Any information, blogs or comments that you upload to the Website may be published on the internet and available around the world. By providing any such content to us, you hereby grant us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual licence to use that content.

Website Content 

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on the Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on the Website is accurate, complete or up-to-date. We reserve the right to alter content on the Website as we deem necessary or appropriate. We are not obligated to keep any content or information on the Website updated.

We may revise the Terms of Use and any of the documents referred to therein at any time by updating this webpage. Please check this webpage from time to time to take notice of any changes to the Terms of Use and/or any of the documents referred to therein, as they are binding on you.

Security, viruses, hacking and other offences

Your communications with us through the Website are at your own risk and, due to the nature of the Internet, we do not guarantee that any communication sent in this manner will reach us safely or without being intercepted.

You are responsible for ensuring that you have effective virus protection software and we do not guarantee that our Website is or will be free of viruses. You will not knowingly introduce viruses or other malicious or technologically harmful material to our Website, misuse our Website, attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website by any means, or attack (or attempt to attack) our Website with denial-of-service or distributed denial-of-service attacks.

Any breach of this clause is a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990 and your permitted use of the Website will be withdrawn immediately. We will treat any breach of this clause extremely seriously. Offences or attempted offences will be reported to the relevant authorities and we will fully support their investigations by any means necessary, including by disclosing your identity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or due to your downloading of any content from it, or on any website linked to it.

Website Links

You are permitted to link to the homepage of our Website, providing that the way in which you do so is fair and legal, our reputation is not damaged (or taken advantage of), or that you do not attempt to suggest that you are associated with us in any way, including any suggestion made that we endorse or approve you.

For further enquiries, or if you wish to make any use of any other material on our Website other than that stated above, please contact us at info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk.

Links or information may appear on our Website which belong to third parties. Such links and/or information are strictly for your information only. We will not be responsible for the content of websites linked on the Website and will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them as we do not have control over the content of the linked websites or information.

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Website or any content on it, whether express or implied. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put the Website and all the information that you obtain from it.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, the Website;
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Website;
  • any errors or omissions on the Website;
  • any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack; or
  • loss or damage from any third party website links.

Please note that in particular, we will not be liable for: loss of profits, sales, contract, use, business, or revenue; business interruption; loss of anticipated savings; loss or corruption of data or information; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; pure economic loss; or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

DISCLAIMER: Any medical information and/or procedures mentioned and contained on this Website are not intended to be used or construed as a substitute for professional medical care and advice provided by a physician. People who take the information and make decisions regarding their health or medical care, which they believe are based on ideas contained in this Website, do so at their own risk. The author and publisher are not responsible for any adverse effects or consequences resulting from the use of any of the suggestions or information contained in the Website but offer this material as information which the public has the right to hear and utilise at their own discretion.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any services by us to you, which will be set out in our Terms & Conditions of Service.

Severance

If any part of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid by a court, tribunal or other forum of competent jurisdiction, or otherwise rendered unenforceable, that decision shall not invalidate or void the remainder of its terms. These Terms of Use shall be deemed amended by modifying or severing such part as necessary to render them valid, legal and enforceable whilst preserving their intent or, if that is not possible, by substituting another provision that is valid, legal and enforceable that gives equivalent effect to the parties’ intent. Any such invalid or unenforceable part or parts shall be severable from these Terms of Use in any other jurisdiction and the validity of the part(s) in question shall not be affected thereby.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

These Terms of Use, including any non-contractual obligations, are governed by English law and you agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Queries

If you have any queries about the Website or these Terms of Use, please contact us at info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk.

Last Updated: November 2017

Privacy and Cookie Policies

Welcome to www.hopesholistichealth.co.uk (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out how Hopes Holistic Health uses and protects any information that you give us when you use the Website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), Hopes Passion is the ‘data controller’. HOPESPASSION LIMITED (trading as Hopes Holistic Health) is a limited company registered in England (Company number 10965869) with its registered address at 6 Paignton Road, Southampton, SO16 4NP.

What are our key privacy principles?

Hopes Holistic Health follows the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  1. We do not collect more personal data (i.e. information that can identify you) than is necessary;
  2. we do not use your personal data for purposes other than those specified when you provided that data;
  3. we do not keep your personal data if it is no longer needed; and
  4. we do not send your personal data to third parties.

What personal data do we collect from you?

Whilst you can use the Website without giving out your personal data, once you contact us via the Website or upload user information, Hopes Holistic Health collects information about you, which may include:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile); and
  • Other personal details required in relation to any Services provided by us (as set out in a Specification document).

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, and browser plug-in types and versions. Information about your visit(s) to the Website may also be collected. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We may use your personal information:

  • to assess your suitability for any particular service;
  • to process order requests for our services (including third party payment providers);
  • to give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
  • any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
  • to keep the Website secure.

Employees and agents of Hopes Holistic Health may be provided with your personal information provided that it is reasonably required for the above processes.

We may, where we have obtained your express permission, also use the information collected to:

  • provide you with information about our services that we offer via promotional emails; and
  • keep you up to date with features on the Website.

You can opt-out of any of these data uses at any time by emailing info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk.

Please note that nothing in this Privacy Policy shall prevent us from using or disclosing personal information which is required by law to be released (e.g. by a court order) or in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area provided that it is subject to an adequate level of protection in accordance with the applicable data protection and privacy laws.

How do we protect your personal data?

When we collect information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

How can you access the personal data we have on you?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have relating to you. You can do this by contacting us at info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

We will fulfil your request by sending a copy of your personal data electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method.

How can you correct or delete your personal data?

If you believe that the personal data we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified will be deleted. If at any point you wish for us to delete information about you, you can simply email us at info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk.

When and how can we update this Privacy Policy?

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this webpage. We regularly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better.

Please check this page from time to time for any changes. Please note that where you have provided your consent to certain data processing activities we won’t change this Privacy Policy in a way which would affect these consents without seeking your permission first.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

How do we use cookies?

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to issue a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

How can you contact us?

Please contact us at info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.

Last updated November 2017

Cookies Policy

Our website www.hopesholistichealth.co.uk (the “Website”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

If you do not consent to the cookies used on the Website, you can disable them or refrain from using the Website.

How can you manage cookies?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please note that if you do turn cookies off, this may limit the service that we can provide to you and may affect your experience of the Website.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of cookie data, please contact us at info@hopesholistichealth.co.uk.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of text and numbers which is created by the Website. When you visit the Website the cookie is attached to your computer or other device, but does not access your hard drive on your computer. If you revisit our Website, the cookie will be recognised by the Website.

Cookies are widely used to do things such as identifying the type of device you are using (PC or a phone for instance) to access websites, store items in the shop basket and help you navigate pages more easily. They can also help you translate web pages, log into the Website or remember your region or country preferences. Cookies can also be used to help us find out how people use the Website and the number of visitors to it.

Cookies are not harmful to your computer and do not pose a security or virus risk to your computer, nor do they store any personal identifiable information about you. If you would like to know about what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then you may choose to visit www.aboutcookies.org for more detailed guidance.

Cookies we use 

There are several types of cookies which we may use from time to time:

  • Necessary cookies. These are necessary for the Website to function. If you do not allow these cookies, the Website will not operate for you.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise visitors to our Website and to see how they use it. We also use these cookies to help us improve the way in which the Website works, for example, making it easy for people to find what they are looking for.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to remember you when you revisit our Website, and enable us to personalise content for you, welcome you by name or to remember your preference such as your language choice or region.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies will record your visit to the Website, pages you visited and any links that you followed. Generally, this information is used to make the Website and any advertising relevant to your interests.

The cookie specifications for this Website are as follows:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use and access the Website. This information is used to compile reports to help us improve the site performance and your user experience. Google Analytics uses first party cookies to report on visitor interactions. These cookies collect anonymous information about visitors such as: number of visitors, new or returning visitors, referring sites and pages they have visited. Google Analytics uses the following cookies as detailed below:

Name ProviderTypeDurationPurpose
_utmaGoogle Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie2 years from last updateThis cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the Website. This is written the first time a user visits the site and is updated with each visit. If deleted a new unique cookie will be written during the next visit.
_utmbGoogle Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie30 mins after the last update/visitor inactivityThis is used to establish and to continue a user session on the site. Each time a user visits a different page on the site the cookie is updated. If you have deleted this cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established each time you visit.
_utmcGoogle Analytics1st Party Session CookieExpires on exit of sessionThis cookie is operated in conjunction with the _utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user and expires when exiting the site.
_utmz

 

Google Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie6 months from set/updateThis cookie stores the referral type used by the visitor to reach the Website, whether via a direct method, referring link, site search, or campaign such as adwords or an email link.It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the site. The cookie is updated with each page view on the site.
_utmvGoogle Analytics1st Party Persistent Cookie2 years from set/updateThis cookie is used to analyse custom user segments and is used for displaying custom statistical information in google analytics on site visitor trends and usage patterns.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy with regard to its analytics service at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical / performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Last Updated: October 2017

Open your heart and mind to opportunities with Hopes Holistic Health